Bulletin-2021

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by)
June 14 to 20, 2021

Mon      8:15 am            +Bernard Mok (Pauline and Marcel)

Tues.    8:15 am            Spl. Int. Steven (Family)

Wed.    8:15 am            Spl. Int. Mark Suezo (Lanny and Danny)

Thurs    8:15 am            +Tomas Tagsa (Family)

Fri.       8:15 am            +Nick Garcea (Family)

Fri        5:30                  Parishioners

Sat.      9:00 am            +Marina Parado (Parado/Ly Family)

Sat       5:00 pm            ++Deceased Members of the Alberton Family (Lina and Tarcisio Boffo)

                                    ++Deceased Members of the Meneghetti Family (Lina and Tarcisio Boffo)

                                    ++Deceased Members of the Boffo Family (Lino and Tarcisio Boffo)

                                    Spl. Int Bob (Lanny and Danny)

                                    Spl. Int. Ralph Folino (Lanny and Danny)

Sun.     8:00 am            +Luigi Mezzomo (Family)

                                    ++John and Emilia Mauro (Family)

                                    +Pietro Zanatta (Baldonero Family)

                                    +Geremiah Balletta (Ivania and Tony)

Sun.     10:00am            +Fernando Di Cesare (Family)

                                    +Carmela Bavaro (Raymond and Rosina Smith)

                                    ++Marie and Serge Rousseau (Nicole and Mike)

                                    ++Anna and Janos Pek (Nicole and Mike)

Sun.     12:00 Noon       ++Ernesto and Leonides Parel (John and Diva)

                                    +Carmela Bavaro (John and Diva)

                                    +Domenic Luongo (Franca Z.)

                                    +Geremiah Balletta (Lourdes Realina)

Sun.     5:00pm             +Carlo Piovesan Senior (Family)

                                    +Bice Ciolfitto (Parishioner)

                                    +Juanito Sason (Maria Ortiz)

                                    +Paul Nowaski (Daphne Aslam)

Update June 4

Holy Communion on Sundays 

One of our parish priests will be distributing Holy Communion after the 8:00 am Mass (around 8:30 am) and the 10:00 am Mass (around 10:30 am) on Sundays.  He will come to the main entrance of the church before the congregation leaves.  Please wait by the main door of the church.  There is no need to register for this.  

Project Advance  

I am very pleased to announce that our parish has already reached our Archdiocesan goal of $47,000.  This means that from now on every penny donated towards Project Advance will stay at Holy Cross. It will go towards: 

  • Replacement of the boiler in the church (approximately $30,000) 
  • Renewing formed.org for our parishioners ($2,000) 
  • Rebuilding or seismic upgrade of our elementary school 

Confirmation 

On Friday and Saturday next week, 27 students from our PREP Program and 30 students from Holy Cross Elementary, divided into four groups, will be celebrating their Confirmation.  Due to health regulations, restrictions and guidelines pertaining to Covid-19, only one parent and a sponsor are able to attend with the candidate. The Archbishop is unable to attend; therefore, he has granted me special permission to administer this sacrament to our students.  Please keep these confirmands, their families and sponsors in your prayers.  

Archbishop’s Statement reg. Kamloops Indian Residential School 

Given the sadness and anger caused by the disclosure of the graves of children at the Kamloops Indian Residential School the Archbishop J.M. Miller issued a special statement. To read the statement, please use the link below

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by)
June 7 to 13, 2021

Mon      8:15 am            +Doris Liu (Family)

Tues.    8:15 am            Parishioners

Wed.    8:15 am            +Flora Calori (Emma Van Essen)

Thurs    8:15 am            +Lawrence Matte (Family)

Fri.       8:15 am            +Antonio Nadalin (Nelly)

Sat.      9:00 am            +Nick Petrollini (Carmela & Family)

Sat       5:00 pm            ++George and Vier Keegel (Lucille S.)

                                    +Rosa Sacco (Family)

                                   +++++++++++++++Teofilo, Tomasa, Elisa, Carmen, Rolando and Limwel Alpajora, Rogelio, Epifanio, Lumen, Virgilio and Jessie Dechavez, Baltazar Pamitan, Edwin Sapla, and Peping and Emma Medevilla (Teresita Dechavez)

                                   +Geremiah Balletta (Dino and Rita Alberti and Family)

                                   +Thomas Bryan Archibald (Olivia Panis)

                                   +Donna Dooling (Lanny and Danny)

                                   +Maria Luisa Recto (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. for Peace and Unity in the Family (Parishioner)

                                    Spl. Int. Desi Fogale (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. John Lorenzo (Carmine and Makiko)

Sun.     8:00 am            +Bernard Mok (Pauline Liu)

                                    +Dora Trasolini (Andrea and Peter B.)

                                    Spl. Int. Mary Fong (Family)

Sun.     10:00am            +Anna Patano (Family)

                                    +Davor Crnica (Sulentic Family)

                                    +Luigi Bolognese (Porciello Family)

                                    +Bill Westervalt (Ada and Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Ralph Folino (Ada and Family)

Sun.     12:00 Noon       +Doris Ataat (Agnes Wan)

                                    +Edward Krulikowski (Family)

                                    +Alice Zublar (Marlene Vis)

                                    +Geremiah Balletta (Charlaine Francis)

Sun.     5:00pm             +Adolfo Ortiz Junior (Family)

                                    +Rose Kozier (Friend)

                                    +Bice Ciolfitto (Parishioner)

                                    Spl. Int. Private Intentions (Parishioner)

Update May 28

Dear Parishioners,  

On Wednesday May 26th, Dr. Bonnie Henry stated that indoor worship services, with up to 50 people, will be allowed to resume this weekend.  This means the following for Holy Cross Parish:

  • Holy Communion will no longer be distributed on a “separate” basis on Sundays.  
  • The 5:00 pm Mass will still be recorded and posted on our website.
  • Beginning this afternoon (Friday) and then every other Tuesday, two weekends of Masses will be added to the webpage.  We ask you to please SIGN UP for only ONE MASS in ANY two-week time frame. Please do not email or call the office about signing up. Those emails will not be answered.
  • For contact tracing, all individual names must be listed when registering.  For example;  
    If all the same last name: Todd, Jessica, & Peter Johnson 
    If different last names: Todd Johnson & Jessica Smith.
  • There will be no need to register for daily Masses.
  • We will be back to our regular confession Schedule, which is 15 minutes before daily Masses and between 4.00 pm and 4.45 pm on Saturdays. 

Also, I would like to encourage those who regularly attend our daily morning Masses, please. . .consider not coming to church for the weekend Sunday Masses.  Remember, you are under no obligation to attend Sunday Mass during this pandemic.  By not being present on the weekends, you are doing a very charitable act by giving someone else the opportunity to attend that, for them, is only possible on a Saturday or a Sunday.  

Please remember:

  • Masks are mandatory! . . .as well as maintaining social distancing.
  • The faithful are strongly recommended to receive Holy Communion on the hand!
  • Despite the safety measures we are undertaking, please understand that anyone attending Mass does so at their own risk.
  • Once Mass begins, the doors are locked and you will not be allowed to enter if you arrive late. 

Once again, thank you all for your understanding and cooperation in these challenging times.  

Yours in Christ, 

Fr. Chris Pastuszka, SDS 
Pastor 

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by)
May 31 to June 6, 2021

Mon      8:15 am            +Florence Leung (Family)

Tues.    8:15 am            Parishioners

Wed.    8:15 am            ++Deceased Members of Warburton Family (Family)

Thurs    8:15 am            +John Van Essen (Family)

Fri.       8:15 am            +Luigina D’Elia (Family)

Sat.      9:00 am            Spl. Int. Irene Lemoine (Don and Diane)

Sat       5:00 pm            +May Jean Loon Yau Chan (Allison Chan)

                                    +Dino Minni (Family)

                                    +Robert Veltri (Rose Ann Veltri)

                                    ++Antonietta and Giuseppe DeMare (Daughter)

                                    +Rina Tinaburri (Jack and Rosina)

                                    ++Lester and Charlotte De Silva (Lucille)

                                    Spl. Int. Michelle Machut (Maciejewski Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Lanny Hui (Andrea and Peter B.)

Sun.     8:00 am            +Alessandro Peretto (Family)

                                    +Davor Crnica (Friend)

                                    +Bice Ciolfitto (Ada and Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Amanda Romero (Andrea and Peter B.)

Sun.     10:00am            +Rocco Vigna (Friends of the Family)

                                    +Luigi Bolognese (Porciello Family)

                                   Spl. Int. Desi Fogale (Family)

                                   Spl. Int. Ross Greco (Lanny and Danny)

Sun.     12:00 Noon       Parishioners

Sun.     5:00pm             +Bice Ciolfitto (Jack and Rosina

                                    ++Souls in Purgatory (Parishioner)

                                    Spl. Int. Lanny Hui (Lucille)

Update May 21

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS BICYCLE DRIVE & CLINIC 

Saturday May 29 at Holy Cross School, 9:30 am to 3 pm: drop off your old bicycles to be refurbished for local & overseas donation programs; also get a FREE check-up of your current bike; social distancing will be in effect. Info at 604-329-0207 and <https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qdP4eQzO_co>. Sponsored by R.E.C. for Kids, Bicycles for Humanity, KiaWest and Council 5423 of the Knights of Columbus. 

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by)
May 24 to 30, 2021

Mon      9:00 am            Spl. Int. Iorio and Bell Family (Family)

Tues.    8:15 am            +Domenico Terragni (Family)

Wed.    8:15 am            +Angela Valente (Family)

Thurs    8:15 am            +Gina Bassetto (Sartori Family)

Fri.       8:15 am            Spl. Int. Chit Velasco (John and Diva)

Sat.      9:00 am            Parishioners

Sat       5:00 pm            +Nelson Parel (Perla)

                                    +Ophelia Pereira (Daphne)

                                    +Danielle Hoult (Lucille S.)

                                    ++Lester and Charlotte De Silva (Lucille S.)

                                    +Maria Dolores Garcia de Filomeno (Jacobsohn Family)

                                    +Ana Buljevic (Cikes Family)

                                    +Arturo Revel (Cikes Family)

                                   +++Bobby Wiebe and Deceased Members of Bellusci and Malakieh Families (Joe and Josie Malakieh)

                                    Spl. Int. Private Intentions

                                    Spl. Int. Lanny Hui (Krys and Robert)

                                    Spl. Int. Veronica Meitty (Lanny and Danny)

Sun.     8:00 am            +Doris Ataat (May and Don Chan)

                                    +Stanley and Desmond Wing Quan

                                    +Bice Ciolfitto (Andrea and Peter B.)

Sun.     10:00am            +Dora Grossi (Family)

                                    +Niamh O’Brien (Jackie Pavich)

                                    +Luigi Bolognese (Porciello Family)

Sun.     12:00 Noon       +Davor Crnica (Friend)

                                    +Won Chui Ambrose Choi (Mike and Germaine)

                                   Spl. Int. James Harrington (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Virgie Parel (Perla)

Sun.     5:00pm             +Qingzhou Peter Yin (Yin Family)

                                    +++++++++Olivia, Eugenio, Franco and Maria Giuppa Arciero, Vincenzo Tortolano, Mario and Daniele Soave, and Pierino and Giuseppe Valente (Maria Recchia)

Update May 14, 2021

Dear Parishioners,  

In this update, I am going to share with you some background of the Religious Community to which Fr. Tomasz and I belong. 

On the 15th day of May 2021, Salvatorians all over the world (priests, brothers, sisters and lay people who share in the Salvatorian mission and charism) give praise to God and rejoice in celebrating the beatification of their Founder – Fr. Francis Mary of the Cross Jordan.  

Fr. Francis Jordan was born on June 16, 1848 in a small place in southwestern Baden, just a few kilometers from the district town of Waldshut, close to the Swiss/German border.  The following day he was baptized at the local parish church with the name John Baptist.  

Since his youth, Fr. Jordan exhibited a call to the priesthood which he courageously pursued despite encountering many difficulties, one of which was the fact that he came from a very poor family.  Soon after his ordination to the priesthood, he went to the Middle East to learn oriental languages (he was already able to speak several European languages) and visit the Holy Land to find his deeper mission in life.  It was in Lebanon when his vocation began to broaden.  There he heard, in his heart, the words of the scripture: “This is eternal life that they may know you, the only true God, and Jesus Christ whom you have sent” (John 17:3).  He strongly felt that God was calling him to begin a new Catholic movement, consisting of priests, religious, Catholic scholars and lay people who would dedicate their lives according to their respective vocations to the proclamation of Jesus Christ as the Saviour of the World and to teach all people everywhere to know and love Him, using all possible means and ways in which the Holy Spirit may inspire.   

As he shared his vision with many dignitaries of the Church and people of faith, his ideas became clearer and more appealing and attracted the first supporters. Thus, on December 8, 1881 in Rome, he and his companions made their first vows giving a foundation to a new religious community originally called “Apostolic Teaching Society”.  The onset of this Movement was very difficult. The idea and the name of the Society went through much more discernment and adaptations.   

Finally, Fr. Jordan’s mission was recognized by the Church and “The Society of the Divine Saviour” received its final and definitive approval by the Holy See.  The main character and charism of this new religious Society in the Catholic Church was her universalism, especially shown in the readiness of its members to go out and evangelize everywhere, by using all possible means and ways at their disposal and as inspired by God’s love.  The novelty of this apostleship was to include “laity” as well, which was something new in those days.  In the first years of the Society more than 5000 lay people were actively working with Fr. Jordan.  

Father Francis Jordan proved to be a man of great faith and deep character.  He died on September 8, 1918 at Tafers, Switzerland where his body was laid to rest (later on it was transferred to the Salvatorian Mother House in Rome). 

Today more than 3000 Salvatorians (priests, brothers, sisters, laity) share the vision and mission of their Founder, determined in faith and love for the Divine Saviour to proclaim the words of eternal life and to bring love and hope to people that God’s Providence sends them to.  They come to celebrate their Founder’s holiness, vision and gift to the Catholic Church.  

Please join Fr. Tomas and myself in celebrating this special day for our religious community.  

Blessings,  

Fr. Chris, SDS, 

Pastor 

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by)
May 17 to23, 2021

Mon      8:15 am            +Angelo De Fazio (Family)

Tues.    8:15 am            +Fortunato Dalla Zanna (Family)

Wed.    8:15 am            +Sam Buonassisi (Diva and John)

Thurs    8:15 am            +Fernando Di Cesare (Family)

Fri.       8:15 am            Spl. Int. Sarah Fong (Family)

Sat.      9:00 am            +Gitane Mierop (Family)

Sat       5:00 pm            +Gregorio D. Anonas Junior (Family)

                                    +Nicole Porciello (Parishioner)

                                    ++Amanda and Walter Schulz (Family)

                                    +Doris Ataat (May and Don Chan)

                                    ++Grandpa CS Choi and Grandma Siu Ping (Family)

                                    +Krzysztof Maciejewski (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Porciello Family (Parishioner)

                                    Spl. Int. May and Michelle Yao (Family)

                                   Spl. Int. Gloria Ferrer (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Andrea Buonassisi (Lanny and Danny)

                                    Spl. Int. Heather Hirji (Mom)

                                    Spl. Int. Alyson Viveiros (Mom)

                                    Spl. Int. Carmine & Makiko Morelli on their 25th Wedding Anniversary

(Tony and Ivania)

Sun.     8:00 am            +Milan Adams (Stan and Mirjana)

                                    +Bice Ciolfitto (Ivania and Tony)

                                    Spl. Int. Peter and Andrea (Family)

Sun.     10:00am            +Carmela Bavaro (Raymond and Rosina Smith)

                                    +Doctor George Szekely (Nicole and Mike)

                                    +Irma Frigo (Liguori Family)

                                    +Nicole Porciello (Peter and Andrea)

Sun.     12:00 Noon       +Qingzhou Peter Yin (Yin Family)

                                    +Ana Buljevic (Bratanic Family)

                                    +Carmelita and Mary Luisa Recto (JJ)

                                    +Elizabeth Wilson (JJ)

                                    Spl. Int. Andrew Wong (Kit and Family)

Sun.     5:00pm             +Livio Penco (Family)

                                    +Fiore Grossi (Family)

                                    +Henny Soewito (Lanny and Danny)

                                    +Fortunato Dalla Zanna (Oris and Maria Dalla Zanna)

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by)
May 10 to 16, 2021

Mon      8:15 am            +Frank, Nick and Carmela Corea (De Fazio Family)

Tues.    8:15 am            +Aiko and Al Chapman (Carmine and Makiko)

Wed.    8:15 am            +Ian Clarkson (Lanny and Danny)

Thurs    8:15 am            +Anna Patano (Family)

Fri.       8:15 am            +Adolfo Ortiz Junior (Family)

Sat.      9:00 am            Spl. Int. Mark Suezo (Lanny and Danny)

Sat       5:00 pm            Parishioners

Sun.     8:00 am            ++Deceased Members of Santagiuliana Family (Family)

                                    +++Arturo Revel, Nazareno & Elena Paone, and Donna Boyd (Erminia Revel)

                                    +Bice Ciolfitto (Carmelina and Mike)

                                    +Ana Buljevic (Charlaine Francis)

Sun.     10:00am            Parishioners

Sun.     12:00 Noon       +Carmela Bavaro (John and Diva)

                                    +Joseph Minni (Family)

                                    +Ana Jurkovic (Bratanic Family)

                                    +Franco Rebellato (Friend)

Sun.     5:00pm             +Adolfo Ortiz Junior (Family)

                                    +Qingzhou Peter Yin (Yin Family)

                                    ++Geoffrey and Margaret Choi (Family)

                                    +Lucia Tognon (Daughters Rosa Basso and Gabriella Calendino)

                                   Spl. Int. for Thanksgiving (Febin and Family)

                                   Spl. Int. for All those afflicted with the Corona Virus (Yohan)

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by)
May 3 to 9, 2021

Mon      8:15 am            +John Van Essen (Family)

Tues.    8:15 am            Spl. Int. Carmine and Makiko 25th Wedding Anniversary

Wed.    8:15 am            +Robert Veltri (Rose Ann)

Thurs    8:15 am            ++Honorata and Quirico Migrino Senior (Family)

Fri.       8:15 am            +Giuseppe Guttadauro (Giuseppina G.)

Sat.      9:00 am            ++Florencio and Eustaqia Migrino (Family)

Sat       5:00 pm            +Dino Minni (Family)

                                    +Antun Vidosevic (Bratanic Family)

                                    +Nicole Porciello (Parishioner)

                                    +Danielle Hoult (Lucille S.)

                                    +Aubrey Blake (Lucille S.)

                                    ++Charlotte and Lester De Silva (Lucille S.)

                                    +Primo Bondi (Family)

                                    +Tonino Trasolini (Ada Folino)

                                    +David Pellizari (Friend)

                                    +Simira Zomparelli (Friend)

                                    +Margarita Garcia de Saona (Jacobsohn Family)

                                    +Gerry Brunette (Jacobsohn Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Porciello Family (Parishioner)

                                    Spl. Int. May and Michelle Yao (Juliet)

Sun.     8:00 am            ++John and Emilia Mauro (Family)

                                    +Naimh O’Brien (Parishioner)

                                    Spl. Int. Ivania and Tony (Peter and Andrea B.)

                                    Spl. Int. O’Brien Family (Parishoner)

Sun.     10:00am            +Amedeo Merlo (Family)

                                    ++George and Vier Keegle (Lucille S.)

                                    +Fred Bolzonello (Liguori and Bertinelli Families)

                                    Spl. Int. Marisa Demare (Lanny and Danny)

Sun.     12:00 Noon       +Carmela Luongo (Franca Z.)

                                    +++Norma & Michael Sullivan and Larry Matter (Family)

                                    +Qingzhou Peter Yin (Yin Family)

                                    +Mate Krsticevic (Pavich Family)

Sun.     5:00pm             Parishioners

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by)
April 26 to May 2, 2021

Mon      8:15 am            Spl. Int. Bozena and Laszlo Szucs (John and Diva)

Tues.    8:15 am            +Doris Ataat (Lanny and Danny)

Wed.    8:15 am            ++Senga and Barry Gray (Barbara V.H.)

Thurs    8:15 am            Parishioners

Fri.       8:15 am            +Florence Leung (Family)

Sat.      9:00 am            Spl. Int. Dr. McAnulty (Parishioner)

Sat       5:00 pm            +Robert Veltri (Rose Ann)

                                    ++Maria and Angelo Massullo (Giuseppina G.)

                                    +Sergio Grossi (Family)

                                    +Giulia Borelli (Licastro Family)

                                    ++Mercedes and Luigi Gazzola (Tony and Ivania)

                                    +Nicole Porciello (Parishioner)

                                    +Elizabeth Jeti (Lanny and Danny)

                                    +Sister Maria Fok (Kit Wong)

                                    +Margaret Choi (Lawrence and Grace

                                    +Reid Hance (Carmine and Makiko)

                                    Spl. Int. Porciello Family (Parishioner)

                                    Spl. Int. Michelle and May Yao (Juliet)

                                   +Vincent Donigan (Friend)

Sun.     8:00 am            ++Deceased Members of Peretto Family (Family)

                                    +Margaret Choi (Cathy Ma)

                                    Spl. Int. Ivania Gazzola (Lanny and Danny)

Sun.     10:00am            +May Jean Loon Yau Chan (Allison Chan)

                                    +Nicole Porciello (Parishoner)

                                    +Angelo De Fazio (Family)

                                    +Cesidio Rotunno (Gisueppina G.)

Sun.     12:00 Noon       +++++Jeremiah Harrington, Fathers Douglas & Alec Morris, and

                                         Patrick & Henry Bradley (Family)

                                    +Qingzhou Peter Yin (Family)

                                    +Doris Ataat (John and Diva)

                                    Spl. Int. John Morris (Family)

Sun.     5:00pm             Parishioners

Update April 16, 2021

Dear Parishioners,  

Success in the eyes of God is not necessarily about the quantity or quality of our material goods. . . .but rather. . . how we use these goods.  Do they move us closer to God, or are they a hindrance in our way of thinking?  God calls upon each and every one of us to “share” what we have in order to help others.  From the Church’s perspective, one way of doing this is through Project Advance.  By providing support for many different ministries of the Church, Project Advance gives everyone a chance to “put into action” their Christian stewardship. 

In the Archdiocese of Vancouver, Project Advance provides critical funding to continue life-changing programs that support the work of evangelization, charities, ministries, as well as building new secondary schools that nurture our young people. 

This year, our Archdiocesan goal is 47,000Every penny collected over this amount will stay within Holy Cross Parish and go towards

  • Replacement of the boiler in the church (approximately $30,000) 
  • Renewing formed.org for our parishioners ($2,000) 
  • Rebuilding or seismic upgrade of our elementary school 

If you can . . . please . . . consider becoming a contributing member of Project Advance.  Remember… no gift is too small. You can contribute to Project Advance online at projectadvance.ca – or by phone at 604-683-0281 ext. 50323 – or in-person at our parish office. 

Our way forward begins with your hospitality in increasing our parish and local Catholic community.  We’re very grateful for your ongoing generosity and support! 

Fr. Chris Pastuszka, SDS 

Pastor 

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by)
April 19 to 25, 2021

Mon      8:15 am            Parishioners

Tues.    8:15 am            +Fernando Di Cesare (Family)

Wed.    8:15 am            Spl. Int. Emilia Castellucci (Giuseppina G.)

Thurs    8:15 am            +Bruno Corea (Family)

Fri.       8:15 am            +Gianfranco Nicoletti (Family)

Sat.      9:00 am            Spl. Int. Helen Morris (Family)

Sat       5:00 pm            +Dora Trasolini (Andrea and Peter B.)

                                    +Joe Yamauchi (Lanny and Danny)

                                    +Beatriz D. Cruz (Family)

                                    +Elena Bordin (Merlo Family)

                                    +Doris Ataat (Agnes Wan)

                                    +Angela Agosti (Angelina and Family)

                                    ++Eleanora and Ionio Biasutti (Family)

                                    +Maria Piedad Campana (Vicente Panis)

                                    +Giles Madara (Family)

                                    +Carolina Cid (Maria Danao)

                                    Spl. Int. Iorio and Bell Family (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Carmine Morelli (Lanny and Danny)

                                    Spl. Int. Father Tomasz

Sun.     8:00 am            +Luisa Peretto (Family)

                                    +Domenico Terragni (Family)

                                    +Marilyn Levinson (Aduna Family)

                                    +Dr. Eleanora Iorio (Angelina and Family)

Sun.     10:00am            +Carmela Bavaro (Raymond and Rosina Smith)

                                    +Doris Ataat (Holy Cross CWL)

                                    +Dora Grossi (Family)

                                    +Noah Mastroianni (Vicente and Olivia Panis)

Sun.     12:00 Noon       +Simplicio Lopez (Family)

                                    +Doris Ataat (Perla)

                                    +Frederick Kartiko (Lanny and Danny)

                                    Spl. Int. Our Lady of Good Counsel (Holy Cross CWL)

Sun.     5:00pm             +May Jean Loon Yau Chan (Allison Chan)

                                    +Qingzhou Peter Yin (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Ivy Wong (Kit Wong)

                                    Spl. Int. John and James Morris (Family)

Update April 9, 2021

Dear Parishioners,  

Last weekend, I hope that you and your family were able to partake and enjoy the livestreamed Easter celebrations that were offered world-wide on television and, perhaps, registering to receive Communion at any of our Catholic parishes.  For me, it was nice to see many of our parishioners that took advantage of this opportunity. 

RCIA 

Last weekend, at the Easter Vigil, a group of four RCIA candidates received three Sacraments of Initiation: Baptism, Confirmation and the Eucharist.  They had only a few sessions in person and most of the program was done on Zoom. Congratulations to the newly baptized.  Also, I would like to thank our RCIA Team, Fr. Tomas, Carrie Kim and Carmine Morelli for all their efforts in continuing the RCIA Program in these challenging times.  

Projects and Renovations 

Just before Easter, we painted the main and side doors of the church.
The renovations of the sacristy should be completed by the end of this week.  Another thing accomplished this week was the finalization of a project undertaken together with the school community.  We have installed a “surveillance video” with 11 cameras situated around the church, school and rectory to ensure public safety.  This was highly recommended by the RCMP after a couple of incidents that recently happened on our property.  

Confessions 

PLEASE NOTE:  Until further notice, our Confession schedule will be:  Tuesdays from 9:30 a.m. until 10:00 a.m.; Thursdays from 3:30 p.m. until 4:00 p.m. and Saturdays from 4:00 p.m. till 4:45 p.m.  

On behalf of Fr. Tomas and myself I would like to wish all of you. . . A Blessed Divine Mercy Sunday!  

Fr. Chris Pastuszka, SDS 
Pastor 

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by)
April 12 to 18, 2021

Mon     8:15 am           +W.A. Steven Bertoia (Marisa D. and Nick G.)

Tues.   8:15 am           +Anna Patano (Family)

Wed.    8:15 am           Parishioners

Thurs   8:15 am           Spl. Int. Mark Suezo (Lanny and Danny)

Fri.       8:15 am           +Sam Buonassisi (John and Diva)

Sat.      9:00 am           ++Michael and Norma Sullivan (Family)

Sat       5:00 pm           +Ernesto Parel (Perla)

                                    ++Souls in Purgatory (Lucille S.)

                                    +Saturnino Velasco Junior (Family)

                                    +Eric M. Cruz (Family)

                                    +Frank Zupan (Andrea and Peter B.)

                                    +Kathleen Erickson (Andrea and Peter B.)

                                    ++Deceased Members of the Danao Family (Family)

                                    +Joseph Minni (Family)

                                    +Cesar Parayno (Jeanne Lazatin)

                                    +Deceased Members of Bassey Family (Family)

                                    +Antun Vidosevic (Bratanic Family)

                                    +Margaret Choi (Sister and Family)

                                    +++++++++Rogelio, Epifanio, Lumen, Virgilio and Jessie Dechavez, Teofilo, Tomasa, Elisa, Carmen, Rolando and Limwel Alpajora, Edwin Sapla, and Baltazar Pamitan

                                    Spl. Int. Stephanie Ream (John and Debbie Crawford)

Sun.     8:00 am           +Doris Ataat (Parishioner)

                                    +May Jean Loon Yau Chan (Allison Chan)

                                    +Leonardo D’Alfonso (Angelina and Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Una Gaughan (Andrea and Peter B.)

Sun.     10:00am          +Peter Zanetti (Family)

                                    ++Domenico and Rosa Mobilio (Family)

                                    +Fitima Trasolini (De Santis Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Anna and Ross Greco (Andrea and Peter B.)

Sun.     12:00 Noon     +Livio Penco (Family)

                                    +Qingzhou Peter Yin (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Tess Avelino-Liu (John and Diva)

                                    Spl. Int. James, Michael, Pamela and Carmel Harrington (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Private Intentions (Parishioner)

Sun.     5:00pm            +Adolfo Ortiz Junior (Family)

                                    +Livio Penco (Family)

                                    +Michael Quinn (Shashi W. and Family)

                                    +Fiore Grossi (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. for the Wedding of Farshaad and Ria (John and Diva)

                                    Spl. Int. Edita Migrino (Family)

Update March 30, 2021

Dear Parishioners,  

As you probably know, the Provincial Health Officer announced on Monday during the news conference that the variance permitting indoor in-person religious gatherings and worship services has been suspended.   All in-person worship services of any size are now prohibited.  

We will livestream some of our services during the Holy Week and parishioners will be able to register for Holy Communion on our website:  https://holycross.rcav.org/communion-registration/.  

We will also have the Blessing of the Festive Foods on Holy Saturday outside of the church.  Wearing masks and keeping social distance is mandatory at all times.

Here is the Holy Week schedule

Holy Thursday April 1

  • Church open for private prayer 9:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.  
  • Holy Mass at 5:00 p.m. – livestreamed.  
  • Holy Communion – beginning at 5:45 p.m. (see registration time slots) 
  • Church open for private prayer 6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. 

Good Friday April 2

  • Church open for private prayer 9:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.  
  • Service at 3:00 p.m. – livestreamed 
  • Veneration of the Cross and Holy Communion beginning at 4:00 p.m. (see registration time slots) 
  • Church open for private prayer 6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. 

Holy Saturday April 3

  • 11:00 a.m. – Blessing of the Festive Foods (underneath the canopy of the church) 

Easter VigilNOT livestreamed.  

Easter Sunday April 4

  • Holy Mass at 9:00 a.m. – livestreamed. 
  • Holy Communion – beginning at 11:00 a.m. (see registration time slots). 

With the help of the Risen Lord, let us continue to be a strong and faithful community, working together and praying together in order to overcome the hurdles presented to us, such as this COVID-19 pandemic.  
On behalf of Fr. Tomas and myself, I wish you and your families a blessed Easter filled with faith and hope in the Risen Christ! 

Fr. Chris Pastuszka, SDS 

Pastor 

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by)
April 5 to 11, 2021

Mon      8:15 am            +Giuseppe Guttadauro (Giuseppina)

Tues.    8:15 am            +John Van Essen (Family)

Wed.    8:15 am            ++Honorata Stephenson and Quirico Migrino Junior (Family)

Thurs    8:15 am            +William Yang (John and Diva)

Fri.       8:15 am            Spl. Int. Father Tomasz (Barbara V.H.)

Sat.      9:00 am            ++Frances and Stephen Morris (Family)

Sat       5:00 pm            +Patria B. Anonas (Family)

                                    +Roberto B. Anonas (Family)

                                    +Michael Quinn (Shashi W. and Family)

                                    +Sam Buonassisi (Andrea and Peter and Family0

                                    +Leonard Buonassisi (Andrea and Peter and Family)

                                    +Frank Folino (Andrea and Peter and Family)

                                    +Joseph Biase (David and Rose Turrin)

                                    ++Lester and Charlotte De Silva (Lucille S.)

                                    +Joacquim De Souza (Francis Family)

                                    +Nicole Porciello (Parishioner)

                                    +Christopher Laban (Joey)

                                    +Doris Ataat (Giuseppina G.)

                                    +Derek Crawford (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Porciello Family (Parishioner)

                                    Spl. Int. Guido Orsatti (Giuseppina G.)

Sun.     8:00 am            +Alessandro Peretto (Family)

                                    +Matilde Ciarniello (Family)

                                    ++John and Emilia Mauro (Family)

                                    +Joe Yamauchi (May and Don Chan)

Sun.     10:00am            +Father Zeno (Mike and Nicole)

                                    +Sophia Zgudziak (Dolly and Walter Ammann)

                                    +Michael James Ros (Patty and Nino Liguori)

                                    Spl. Int. Vincent Tang (Holy Cross Project Advance Team)

Sun.     12:00 Noon       +Carmela Bavaro (John and Diva)

                                    +Qingzhou Peter Yin (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Father Tomasz (Lanny and Danny)

                                    Spl. Int. Dr. Will Johnson (Teresa R.)

                                    Spl. Int. Ryoko Maruyama (Family)

Sun.     5:00pm             ++Lester and Charlotte De Silva (Lucille S.)

                                    +Primo Bondi (Andrea and Peter and Family)

                                    +Gerry Brunette (Marie Jacobsohn and Family)

                                    +Felizzardo Labajo (Decario Family)

                                    +Ian Clarkson (Lanny and Danny)

Update March 26, 2021

Dear Parishioners,  

We are approaching Holy Week and, yes, it will be celebrated differently. Keeping in mind the Covid-19 restrictions we are all experiencing, I would like to share with you how we are planning to observe this special time.  

Palm Sunday  

On Palm Sunday, the Holy Mass will be livestreamed on Saturday at 5:00 p.m. Palms will be distributed on Sunday when parishioners come to receive Holy Communion.  After Sunday, they will be available in the church foyer from Monday (March 29) through Wednesday (March 31) between 10.00 am and 4.00 pm. 

Sacred Triduum, Easter and Divine Mercy Sunday 

Thursday afternoon, the Provincial Health Officer issued a one-time variance permitting indoor worship services on four specific days, with the lesser of 50 people or 10% of church capacity in attendance. Archbishop J. Michael Miller decided that in the Archdiocese of Vancouver these four days will be Holy Thursday, Good Friday, Easter, and Divine Mercy Sunday. Within the next few days, we will receive further guidelines for this year’s celebration of the Sacred Triduum. 

I hope to be able to post my next update by Wednesday next week and give you more details regarding these celebrations at Holy Cross (the Mass Schedule, registrations, etc.) 

Please note:  Registrations for Holy Week will be not be open before Wednesday, March 31.  So that everyone can get a chance to register, the Parish Office will not be able to register anyone before Wednesday March 31st.

Confession Times  

Friday, March 26                     4:00 pm – 4:30 pm  

Saturday, March 27                4:00 pm – 4:45 pm  

Tuesday, March 30                 9:30 am – 10:00 am  

Wednesday, March 31           5:00 pm – 5:30 pm  

Easter Lilies  

This year we again welcome and appreciate your Easter lily donations! Please bring them to the parish office on: Tuesday, March 30 or Wednesday, March 31 between 8:30 a.m. to 12 noon and 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. We also accept cash donations for this purpose.  

Thank you and God Bless,
Fr. Chris Pastuszka, SDS
Pastor 

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by)
March 29 to April 4, 2021

Mon      8:15 am            +Eustace De Souza (Lanny and Danny)

Tues.    8:15 am            +Anne Burgess (Barbara V.H.)

Wed.    8:15 am            +Florence Leung (Family)

Thurs    8:15 am            No Morning Mass

Thurs    7:30 pm            No Mass Intentions

Fri.       8:15 am            No Morning Mass

Fri        3:00 pm            No Mass Intentions

Sat.      9:00 am            No Morning Mass

Sat       9:00 pm            Easter Vigil – Parishioners

Sun.     8:00 am            +Cesare Santagiuliana (Family)

                                    +Robert Veltri (Rose Ann Veltri)

                                    +Joe Yamauchi (Marlene Vis)

                                    +Arnoldo Ruscitti (Family)

                                    ++Michael and Helen Hu (Maria Hu)

                                    Spl. Int. Bice Ciolfitto (Ada)

                                    Spl. Int. John and Yvonne Hu (Maria Hu)

Sun.     10:00am            +Fernando Di Cesare (Family)

                                    ++Anna and Antonio Patano (Family)

                                    ++Souls in Purgatory (Lucille S.)

                                    +Marizza F. Anonas (Family)

                                    +Luigi Scaccia (Family)

Sun.     12:00 Noon       ++Manuel and Filomena Goncalves and Family (Clarisse Faria)

                                    ++Deceased Members of the De Silva, Jansz, and Keegel Families

                                    (Lucille S.)

                                    +Joe Yamauchi (Pauline Liu)

                                    +Qingzhou Peter Yin (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Maureen and Helen Morris (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Wallace Morris (Family)

Sun.     5:00pm             No Mass

Update March 19, 2021

Days of Mercy and Confession during Lent 

This Lenten Season, from March 19 to 31, the faithful will have increased occasion for Confession as we prepare for the celebration of Easter.  These Days of Mercy will maximize opportunities for Catholics to have safe access to the Sacrament. Please, open the link below to view Confession Times in different parishes:  

https://rcav.org/lent/confession

HOLY CROSS – Days of Mercy and Confession Times

Friday, March 19       4:00 pm – 4:30 pm 
Saturday, March 20         4:00 pm – 4:45 pm 
Tuesday, March 23         9:30 am – 10:00 am 
Thursday, March 25        9:30 am – 10:00 am 
Friday, March 26             4:00 pm – 4:30 pm 
Saturday, March 27         4:00 pm – 4:45 pm 
Tuesday, March 30         9:30 am – 10:00 am 
Wednesday, March 31  5:00 pm – 5:30 pm 

Confessions will take place in the Adoration Chapel in the back of the church. Please line up in the church lobby, or if necessary, outside.  Please – always social distance and wear a mask.  

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by)
March 22 to 28, 2021

Mon     8:15 am           Parishioners

Tues.   8:15 am           +Zenaida and Mauro (Carmine & Makiko)

Wed.    8:15 am           Spl. Int. Iorio and Bell Family

Thurs   8:15 am           +Domenico Terragni (Family)

Fri.       8:15 am           Spl. Int. Makiko (Lanny and Danny)

Sat.      9:00 am           Spl. Int. Emmanuel Migrino (Family)

Sat       5:00 pm           +Souls in Purgatory (Marie Jacobsohn)

                                    +++Deceased Members of Ceolin, Pingitore and De Bei Families (Family)

                                    +Castor P. Cruz (Family)

                                    +Ferucio Andreazza (Lina and Tarcisio Boffo)

                                    +Arnold Ruscitti (Family)

                                    +Michael Quinn (Shashi W. and Family)

                                    +Wawie Tubianosa (Parishioner)

                                    +Elena Ilagan (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Makiko (Trang Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Emma Isaacs (John and Diva)

                                    Spl. Int. Francesca Fatima Fernandez (Parishioner)

                                    Spl. Int. Mrs. Jean Miskew (Marie Jacobsohn)

                                    Spl. Int. Private Intentions (Parishioner)

                                    Spl. Int. Francesca (Parishioner)

                                    +Doris Ataat (Lanny and Danny)

Sun.     8:00 am           +++++Fr. Wronski, Fr. Lasko, Fr. Galanti, Fr. Kotsko, Sr. Clara Fong (Parishioner)

                                    +Olga Shiyuk (Marie Jacobsohn)

                                    +Joe Yamauchi (Marie and Angelo Baldonero)

                                    ++Pius and Maria Cheung (Family)

                                    +Elena Ilagan (Family)

Sun.     10:00am          +Marquita De Chavez (Wilma and Mylene Imelda)

                                    +Kita De Chavez (Wilma De Chavez)

                                    +Joe Yamauchi (John and Jackie Pavich)

                                    +Elena Ilagan (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Darren Yanko (Family)

                                    +George Richard Miller (Luz)

Sun.     12:00 Noon     Parishioners

Sun.    5:00pm            ++Souls in Purgatory (Constantino & Clarisse Faria)

                                    +Joe Yamauchi (Emma Isaacs)

                                    +Mario Reni Roldan (Teresa Guardado)

                                    ++Rufia Chakeredza and Deceased Members of Chakeredza Family (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Father Ron Thompson (Emma Isaacs)

                                    +Qingzhou Peter Yin (Family)

Update March 12, 2021

Dear Parishioners,  

Stations of the Cross 

We are approaching the fourth Sunday of Lent and I thought that this would be an opportune time to bring you up to date on the progress of our new Stations of the Cross.  Eleven are now completed and the drawing for the Twelfth Station has just been finished.  I anticipate that this project will be completed by June or early July.    

Days of Mercy and Confession during Lent 

During this Lenten Season, from March 19 to 31, the faithful will have increased opportunities for Confession as we prepare for the celebration of Easter.  These Days of Mercy will maximize opportunities for all Catholics to have safe access to this Sacrament. Please open the link below to view Confession Times in different parishes:  

https://rcav.org/lent/confession

HOLY CROSS – Days of Mercy and Confession Times

Friday, March 19       4:00 pm – 4:30 pm 
Saturday, March 20         4:00 pm – 4:45 pm 
Tuesday, March 23         9:30 am – 10:00 am 
Thursday, March 25        9:30 am – 10:00 am 
Friday, March 26             4:00 pm – 4:30 pm 
Saturday, March 27         4:00 pm – 4:45 pm 
Tuesday, March 30         9:30 am – 10:00 am 
Wednesday, March 31  5:00 pm – 5:30 pm 

Confessions will take place in the Adoration Chapel in the back of the church. Please, line up in the church lobby, or if necessary, outside.  Please…Always social distance and wear a mask.

Fr. Chris Pastuszka, SDS 
Pastor 

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by)
March 15 to 21, 2021

Mon     8:15 am            Spl. Int. Donna and Stephen Matte (Family)

Tues.    8:15 am            ++Josephine and Fenwick Kinniston Senior (Cathy K.)

Wed.    8:15 am            +Sam Buonassisi (John and Diva)

Thurs   8:15 am            Spl. Int. Father Chris (Lanny and Danny)

Fri.       8:15 am            +Giuseppe Guttadauro (Giuseppina G.)

Sat.      9:00 am            +Elena Realina Senior (Lourdes)

Sat       5:00 pm            +Fernando Di Cesare (Family)

                                    +Marina Juezan Parado (Parado/Ly Family)

                                    +Sonya Oliver (Parishioner)

                                    +Roger Marquis (Parishioner)

                                    +Joe Yamauchi (Parishioner)

                                    +Victor Nopre (Albina Halfar)

                                    +Concepcion D. Anonas (Family)

                                    +Elena Chiongbian Young (Mae Ly)

                                    Spl. Int. Anthony Quinn and Family (Parishioner)

                                    Spl. Int. Francisca Fatima Fernandez and Family (Parishioner)

                                    Spl. Int. for Thanksgiving for Marianette Parado-Ly (Ly Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Doris Ataat (Parishioner)

Sun.     8:00 am            ++Maria and Angelo Pegoraro (Family)

                                    +Joe Yamauchi (Nicole and Mike)

                                    +Frank Folino (Gina and Tony De Santis)

Sun.     10:00am           +Carmela Bavaro (Raymond and Rosina Smith)

                                    +Jean Rose Abbinante (Daughter)

                                    +Souls in Purgatory (Lucille S.)

                                    +Julia Borelli (Tina Gianelli)

Sun.     12:00 Noon       +Glen Marsland (John and Diva)

                                    Spl. Int. Father Chris (John and Diva)

                                    Spl. Int. Matilda Yang (John and Diva)

                                    Spl. Int. Nancy Yamauchi (John and Diva)

Sun.     5:00pm             +Adolfo Ortiz Junior (Family)

                                    +Livio Penco (Family)

                                    ++Lester and Charlotte De Silva (Lucille S.)

                                    +Michael Quinn (Parishioner)

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by)
March 8 to 14, 2021

Mon     8:15 am            +Brian Fong (Family)

Tues.    8:15 am            +Carmela Laurita (Family)

Wed.    8:15 am            +Christopher Leong (Family)

Thurs   8:15 am            +++Rafaella and Tobia Marelli and Maria Ainscough

                                    (Carmine and Makiko)

Fri.       8:15 am            +Frank Folino (Ada and Family)

Sat.      9:00 am            Parishioners

Sat       5:00 pm            +Anna Patano (Family)

                                    +Joe Yamauchi (May and Don)

                                    +Michael Quinn (Parishioner)

                                    +Sonya Oliver (Parishioner)

                                    +Roger Marquis (Parishioner)

                                    ++Giuseppe and Elizeta Ceron (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Carmine and Makiko (Leanne Penco)

                                    Spl. Int. Private Intentions (Parishioner)

                                    Spl. Int. Francisca Fatima Fernandez and Family

                                    (Parishioner)

                                    Spl. Int. Anthony Quinn and Family (Parishioner)

                                    Spl. Int. Mark Suezo (Lanny and Danny)

                                    +John Kucan

Sun.     8:00 am            +Alessandro Peretto (Family)

                                    +Joe Yamauchi (Cathy K.)

                                    +Ulderico Baldonero (Angelo and Marie Baldonero)

                                    +Dick Fong (Dawson & Mary Fong and Family)

Sun.     10:00am           +Dan Boyd (Vikky and John Levan)

                                    +Nathan Daniels (John, Jackie and Family)

                                    +Giulia Borrelli (Liliana Sartori)

                                    +Nicole Porciello (Erminia Perone)

Sun.     12:00 Noon       ++Stephen and Frances Morris (Family)

                                    +Melvic Parel (Perla)

                                    +Constancia Tunacao (John and Diva)

                                    Spl. Int. Jennifer Morris (Family)

Sun.     5:00pm             Parishioners

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by)
March 1 to 7, 2021

Mon     8:15 am            Spl. Int. Cynthia Fong (Children)

Tues.    8:15 am            +Antonio Patano (Family)

Wed.    8:15 am            Spl. Int. Tety and Father Tom (Lanny and Danny)

Thurs   8:15 am            +John Van Essen (Family)

Fri.       8:15 am            Spl. Int. Berta Brown (Carmine and Makiko)

Sat.      9:00 am            +Robert Veltri (Rose Ann)

Sat       5:00 pm            +Sam Buonassisi (Mary and Family)

                                    +Ermenegildo Meneghetti (Dalla Zanna Family)

                                    +Antonio Minichello (Family)

                                    +James Archibald McLennan (Parishioner)

                                    +Joe Yamauchi (Eunice and Bill Chomos)

                                    +Xu Luu (Parado Ly Family)

                                    +Johnny Lou (Virginia Lou)

Sun.     8:00 am            ++Regina and Pietro Santagiuliana (Family)

                                    +Alessandro Ciarniello (Family)

                                    +Joe Yamauchi (Ann Anzulovich)

                                    ++John and Emilia Mauro (Family)

Sun.     10:00am           +Irma Frigo (Family)

                                    +Joe Yamauchi (Mattiazzo Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Ross Greco (Tuesday Night Bible Study Group)

                                    +Pietro Pingitore

                                    Spl. Int. Jackie Byron

 Sun.    12:00 Noon       +Carmela Bavaro (John and Diva)

                                    +Joe Yamauchi (John and Diva)

                                    Spl. Int. Doris Ataat (John and Diva)

                                    Spl. Int. Angela Kwok and David Kabool (Family)

Sun.     5:00pm             +Carmela Bavaro (Krys and Robert)

                                    ++Deceased Members of Faria Family (Constantino Family)

                                    +Rimini Bartolini (Vicente & Olivia Panis)

                                    +Felix Gonzalez (Agnes Nuttall and Family)

Update February 19, 2021

Dear Parishioners,  

The Lenten season is once again upon us and it was such a blessing for me and Fr. Tomas to dispense Ashes and Holy Communion to so many of you on Wednesday.   

STATIONS OF THE CROSS 

One of our traditions at Holy Cross during Lent is the devotion of the Stations of the Cross. Since we are unable to offer this devotion at our Church at this time; you will have an opportunity to pray the Stations of the Cross with many of our parishioners on the Zoom platform. Starting this Friday, February 19 at 7 pm until Good Friday, Friday, April 2 at 3 pm we will be praying the Stations of the Cross and immediately after we will pray the Chaplet of Divine Mercy along with the Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament every Friday. Please contact Makiko Morelli at mymorelli@hotmail.com and she will send you a Zoom invitation a link and other details on how to join the prayer services.  

TAX RECEIPTS 

Your tax receipts for 2020 will be ready for pick up on Sunday, February 21. You will be able to get them after you leave the church. The tax receipts that are not picked up this Sunday will be mailed out next week.  

EYEGLASSES COLLECTION  

Please bring your intact used eyeglasses (no cases or loose lenses) to our collection at the Parish Office on Monday to Friday Feb. 22-26 during office hours, or Holy Cross church lobby on Sunday Feb. 28 from 11:00 to noon, for the vision-impaired in poor countries. Sponsored by the Third World Eye Care Society of Canada (twecs.ca) and the Knights of Columbus, who thank parishioners for donating 113 eyeglasses in 2020. 

Blessings,  

Fr. Chris 

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by)
February 22 to 28, 2021

Mon     8:15 am            +Anna Patano (Family)

Tues.    8:15 am            Parishioners

Wed.    8:15 am            ++Salvatore and Maria Gentile (Marisa D. & Nick G.)

Thurs   8:15 am            +Domenico Terragni (Family)

Fri.       8:15 am            +Florence Leung (Family)

Sat.      9:00 am            +Gitane Mierop (Family)

Sat       5:00 pm            +Sam Buonassisi (Andrea and Peter and Family)

                                    +Joe Yamauchi (Buonassisi Family)

                                    +Maria Realina (Buonassisi Family)

                                    +Mariangela Ferrara (Buonassisi Family)

                                    +John Pereira (Daphne)

                                    +Sonya Marie Oliver (Dave and Dorothy)

                                    +Daniel Landingin (Juliet)

                                    +Ada Pepe (Carmine and Makiko)

                                    +++Mauro, Carmelita and Gloria Decano (Joey)

                                    +Ermenegildo Meneghetti (Dalla Zanna Family)

                                    +Robert Dagenais (Dolly and Walter Amman)

                                    Spl. Int. Family of Steven Bertoia (Dave and Dorothy)

Sun.     8:00 am            +Marina Parado (Parado Ly Family)

                                    +Cecilia Cantero-Pastrana (Cristina)

                                    +Diego Jun Cantero Junior (Cristina)

                                    +Joe Yamauchi (Stan and Mirjana Hewitt)

Sun.     10:00am           +Carmela Bavaro (Carmine and Makiko)

                                    +Sam Buonassisi (Family)

                                    +Sherry Oberst (Vikky and John Levan)

                                    +Joe Yamauchi (Holy Cross CWL)

                                    Spl. Int. Bev and Paul Ballyk (Maria Hu)

 Sun.    12:00 Noon       Parishioners

Sun.     5:00pm             +Franciszek Dubicki (Alex D.)

                                    +Huong Ky Tran (Agnes Nuttall)

                                    +Ermenegildo Meneghetti (Piovesan Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Stefano and Caterina Macri (Family)

Update February 12, 2021

Dear Parishioners,  

It is somewhat hard to believe that we are in the middle of February, which means to me . . . looking forward to the spring season.  However, with this cold snap that we are now experiencing, spring weather may take a bit longer to appear. 

However, one season that we will definitely be experiencing is Lent.  As we are approaching this time of year, we want to use this period to spiritually prepare for Easter, which is the greatest celebration in the Catholic Church.  I am passing along a great tool that would enhance and broaden your knowledge and vision for your preparation:   

Formed.org 

I believe that formed.org could be a great help as you walk through your Lenten journey.  It provides videos, books and audio talks for children, teens and adults. There is also a faith formation series.  I would especially encourage you to sign up for Lenten Daily Reflections with Dr. Tim Gray formed.org/lent 

 With the Parish Council we made a decision to subscribe to formed.org for another year. All parishioners will have free unlimited access to this program.  

Steps to sign up to Formed.org 

  • Go to formed.org/signup 
  • Choose “I belong to a Parish or Organization” 
  • Enter or write “Holy Cross Burnaby” 
  • Select our parish (make sure it is 1450 Delta Ave, Burnaby) 
  • Register with your name and email address 
  • Check that email account for a link for you to begin using FORMED 

Confessions 

During Lent, Confession will be available from 4:00-4:45pm on Saturdays in the Adoration Chapel.  You may also schedule an appointment with Fr. Tomas at tstaruzyk@rcav.org or 604-299-3814 ext. 4.  

Ash Wednesday  (February 17)

This year, the distribution of ashes will be done with Q-Tips and offered at 9:30 a.m. and 7:00 p.m. The procedure followed will be done in the same manner as for receiving Communion on Sundays. . .YOU MUST REGISTER on our Website (this registration will be available after Sunday, February 14).  To avoid any confusion, registration for Holy Communion on Sunday, February 21 will be available after Ash Wednesday.  

Adoration Chapel 

Starting on Ash Wednesday (February 17), the Adoration Chapel will be open for private prayer with the limited number of 4 people in the Chapel. The FRONT DOOR will remain open from 9:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.    

Family Day

The Parish Office will be closed on Monday February 15th for Family Day.

Fr. Chris Pastuszka, SDS 

Pastor 

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by) Feb 15 to 21, 2021

Mon     9:00 am            +Giuseppe Guttadauro (Giuseppina G.)

Tues.    8:15 am            +Sam Buonassisi (Diva and John)

Wed.    8:15 am            +Michellina Tinaburri (Mary De Fazio)

7:30 pm +Anna Garcea

Thurs   8:15 am            Parishioners

Fri.       8:15 am            +Frank Folino (Marisa D. and Nick G.)

Sat.      9:00 am            +Rina Tinaburri (Buonassisi Family)

Sat       5:00 pm            +Fernando Di Cesare (Family)

                                    +Michael D’Mello (Olga Hoffman)

                                    +Carmela Bavaro (Vikky Levan)

                                    +Albert Pastrana (Cristina)

                                    +Joe Yamauchi (Giuseppina G.)

                                    ++Roy and Anton Brown (Carmine and Makiko)

                                    ++Reiko and Tetsumi Yamazaki (Carmine and Makiko)

                                    +Michellina Tinaburri (Ada and Family)

                                    ++Bernadette Banez and Leonides Parel (Perla

                                    Spl. Int. Theresa Gazzola (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Thank you St. Rita for favor received (Rena R. and Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Nicole Pek (Giuseppina G.)

                                    Spl. Int. Lanny Hui (Cristina)

Sun.     8:00 am            ++Rosa and Michael Angelo Iorio (Family)

                                    +Modesto Iorio (Iorio Family)

                                    ++Deceased Members of Santagiuliana Family (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Iorio and Bell Families (Family)

                                    +Joe Yamauchi (Sigurnjak Family)

Sun.     10:00am           +Carmela Bavaro (Raymond and Rosina Smith)

                                    +Dan Boyd (Vikky and John Levan)

                                    +Antonio Danao (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Ross Greco (Vikky Levan)

 Sun.    12:00 Noon       +Assunta D’Alfonso (Angelina)

                                    +Albert Pastrana (Cristina)

                                    +Cecelia Cantero-Pastrana (Cristina)

                                    Spl. Int. Apiro Parel (Perla)

                                    Spl. Int. Franca Zumpano (Family)

Sun.     5:00pm             +Adolfo Ortiz Junior (Family)

                                    +Livio Penco (Andrea and Peter B.)

                                    +Doreen Bemister (Adriana and Stefano Fogale)

                                    Spl. Int. Conrad Pereira

Update February 5, 2021

Dear Parishioners

Since the pandemic has prevented us meeting and gathering at the church, some parishioners of the Holy Cross Community have met on the Zoom platform. Currently, they are attending the program called Mass Readings Explained by Dr. Brant Petrie who does a thorough commentary on the upcoming Sunday Readings. The weekly topics are not cumulative, (unlike typical bible studies), so the participants need not commit to every session. 

The group starts with opening prayer, then they watch the video and commentary by Dr. Petrie, then they listen to some inspirational music by one of our parishioners, and then they discuss the video by going into break out rooms for about 25 minutes. Two facilitators lead this discussion and parishioners ask questions, provide comments, share stories, or just simply listen to the discussion. Then all participants are brought back into the main room, where other information is shared and then the session is concluded with a closing prayer and a final blessing from our Assistant Pastor Fr. Tomasz.  

The meeting is held every Thursday night from 7:30 to 9:00pm. If you would like to join, please send your email address to Makiko Morelli mymorelli@hotmail.com. You will then receive a link and other details on how to join this program. For further information, you can contact Carmine Morelli at cmorelli@telus.net

Another recent initiative of Holy Cross was to record a video showing Eucharistic Adoration and the Chaplet of Divine Mercy. This project was the result of a vision from one of our parishioners who misses going to the Friday night Divine Mercy Mass and Adoration at our parish on Friday nights due to COVID-19. The main celebrant is Fr. Tomasz and the video has been uploaded on YouTube. The link is: 

Holy Cross Parish Burnaby Eucharistic Adoration and Chaplet of Divine Mercy

You can watch this video and pray the Chaplet of Divine Mercy in front of the Blessed Sacrament any time you wish. Another option is to join our parishioners in prayer on Zoom on the 2nd and the 4th Friday of each month. Please email Makiko Morelli mymorelli@hotmail.com and you will receive the link and other details on how to join this opportunity to pray alongside your fellow parishioners. This program is about 30 minutes long.  

Blessings,  

Fr. Chris 

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by) Feb 8 to 14, 2021

Mon     8:15 am            +Antonio Patano (Family)

Tues.    8:15 am            Parishioners

Wed.    8:15 am            Spl. Int. Olivia and Salud Migrino (Family)

Thurs   8:15 am            +++++Giovanni, Agnese, Cecilia, Giuseppe and Vania Jeremiah (Udovich Family)

Fri.       8:15 am            ++Nicola and Angelina Folino (Marisa D. and Nick G.)

Sat.      9:00 am            +Kathleen Erickson (Buonassisi Family)

Sat       5:00 pm            ++Anna Patano and Antonio Troiani (Family)

                                    +Carol Piovesan Senior (Family)

                                    +Carmela Bavaro (Vikky Levan)

                                    +Dolores Wallace (John and Jackie)

                                    +Charlotte Da Silva (Lucille S.)

                                    +Aubrey Blake (Lucille S.)

                                    +Beningno Tayamen (Joey and Jeniffer)

                                    +Diego Jun Cantero Junior (Cristina)

                                    +Bob Ruggles (Gordon and Susan Malcolm)

                                    +Livio Penco (Carmine and Makiko)

                                    Joe Yamauchi (Jeanette Buonassisi)

                                    Spl. Int. Melanie Garzon Horta and Family (Snyder and Garzon Gomez Family)

Sun.     8:00 am            ++Paolo and Alessandro Peretto (Family)

                                    +Elvine Kelly (Adriana and Stefano Fogale)

                                    +Rina Tinaburri (Adriana and Stefano Fogale)

                                    +Albert Pastrana (Cristina)

Sun.     10:00am           ++Tony and Mary Tomljenovich (Isbister Family)

                                    +Carmela Bavaro (Tues Night Bible Study Group)

                                    +Audie Pastrana (Cristina)

                                    +Joe Yamauchi (Mary Wilkerson and Family)

                                    +Sam Zumpano (Family)

                                    +Fred Di Spirito (Family)

 Sun.    12:00 Noon       +Joseph Araneta (Alfonso Family)

                                    +Matthew Wan (Alfonso Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Sunita Alfonso & Luke McQuillan (Alfonso Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Dino Alberti and the Holy Cross School Community (Snyder and Garzon Gomez Family)

Sun.     5:00pm             +Stanley D’Costa (Andrea and Peter B.)

                                    Spl. Int. Fr. Chris, Fr. Tomasz, Fr. Martin Brain and Fr. Maciej and the Holy Cross Parish Community (Snyder and Garzon Gomez Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Carmine and Adeline Garcea on their 50th Wedding Anniversary (Dave and Dorothy)

                                    Spl. Int. Mark Suezo (Lanny and Danny)

Update January 28, 2021

Dear Parishioners, 

I would like to talk about Project Advance “2020” and thank you for your generous response to it!  We collected $110,949.  Since our archdiocesan goal was lowered for this year, $74,280 stays in our parish.   

With these funds we are now able to recover some of the income we lost due to Covid-19 and to cover some costs of the upgrades we did:  the purchasing of equipment to allow livestreaming of weekly Sunday Mass; the rectory (replacing some windows, sinks and the boiler); priest’s office (soundproofing of the wall to improve confidentiality and a glass door to meet safe environment requirements); and the church basement entrances (replaced both metal doors and the door handles).  In addition, as we have been doing for the past few years, we hope to put some of these funds towards the future rebuilding of our elementary school.  We hope to have this project finalized within the next ten years. 

This week on Sunday, the Communion Service will be in our church.  However, besides this service, the church still remains COMPLETELY CLOSED due to ongoing renovations. During this time Confessions will be only by appointment.  Please contact Fr. Tomas at tstaruzyk@rcav.org or 604-299-3814 ext. 4.  

Sunday January 31 from 11.00 am -12.00 pm will be the last chance to bring your donations for our annual “Baby Shower”.  This event is sponsored by Birthright, the Crisis Pregnancy Centre of Vancouver and the Knights of Columbus.  We are looking for new or gently used infant clothing (to 2 yrs; diaper sizes 3, 4 & 5) and supplies (except for:  furniture, car seats, strollers & big toys) for pregnant women and new mothers in distress.  You can drop off these items in a designated place under the canopy of the church.  

Blessings,  

Fr. Chris Pastuszka, SDS 

Pastor 

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by) Feb 1 to 7, 2021

Mon     8:15 am            +Rina Tinaburri (Rosina and Jack Massullo)

Tues.    8:15 am            +Lucy Chow (Thomas and Gorutti and Simon)

Wed.    8:15 am            +John Van Essen (Family)

Thurs   8:15 am            Spl. Int. Lourdes Realina (Lourdes)

Fri.       8:15 am            ++Maria and Salvatore Gentile (Marisa D. and Nick G.)

Sat.      9:00 am            Spl. Int. Fernando Realina (Lourdes)

Sat       5:00 pm            +Batista Bosa (Umberto Turrin)

                                    +Bruno Bresolin (Umberto Turrin)

                                    +Carmela Bavaro (Andrea and Peter B.)

                                    +Christine Gorman (Dave and Dorothy)

                                    +Michael D’Mello (Joy MacFarlane)

                                    +Leo Albo (Lucille S.)

                                    +Danielle Landingin (Gazzola Family)

                                    +Rex Burgos (Cristina)

                                    +Fidel Shane Burgos (Cristina)

                                    +Nicole Porciello (Franca Z.)

                                    Spl. Int. Sarah Divinagracia-Boyd (Cristina)

                                    Spl. Int. for Bereaved Members of Burgos, Cantero and Pastrana

                                           Families (Cristina)

Sun.     8:00 am            +Luigi Mezzomo (Family)

                                    +Olivo Bortolazzo (Ivania and Tony)

                                    +Fredo Villalta (Ivania and Tony)

                        ++++++++++Rogelio Dechavez, Teofilo, Tomasa, Elisa, Carmen, Rolando

                                    and Limwel Alpajora, Edwin Sapla, Epifano, Lumen and Baltazar Pamitan

Sun.     10:00am           +Carmela Bavaro (Marisa Demare and Nick Gentile)

                                    +Livio Penco (Dave and Dorothy)

                                    +Wayne Gunville (Dave and Dorothy)

                                    +Helen Urbani (Joey and Jennifer)

Sun.     12:00 Noon       +Carmela Bavaro (John and Diva)

                                    +Robert Veltri (Rose Ann Veltri and Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Fidelis Tagsa and Lara Stephenson (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. John Levan and Laly Decasa (John and Diva)

Sun.     5:00pm             +Natalina Coehlo (Angela and Liliana)

                                    +Marina Juezan Parado (Family)

                                    +Jozef Czerwinski (Alex D.)

                                    +Sam Buonassisi (Mary W. and Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Parado and Ly Families (Family)

Update January 20, 2021

Dear Parishioners, 

You may remember that, in 2019, our Project Advance goal was raising funds towards renovations in the Church foyer, usher’s room and sacristy.  It took us some time to get this project underway, from collecting ideas to drawing up plans and looking at different materials, etc.  (I can now appreciate the saying “Rome was not built in a day!).  Well, we are finally able to begin – this coming Wednesday, January 20.  Due to safety regulations and noise, please make note of the following: 

  • On this date, the church will be completely closed until further notice.
  • During this time Confessions will be by appointment only.  Please contact Fr. Tomas at tstaruzyk@rcav.org or 604-299-3814 ext. 4.  
  • Holy Communion services on Sundays will continue, but will now take place in the school gymnasium.  
  • The 2021 Sunday Collection Envelopes will now be available for pickup in the Parish Office during regular office hours:  Monday thru Friday – 8:30 am to 12 noon and from 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm.  

We will be having our annual “Baby Shower” event which is sponsored by Birthright, the Crisis Pregnancy Centre of Vancouver and the Knights of Columbus.  We are looking for new or gently used infant (to 2 yrs; diaper sizes 3, 4 & 5) and supplies (except for:  furniture, car seats, strollers & big toys) for pregnant women and new mothers in distress.  You can drop off these items at our Holy Cross Parish Office from:  Monday, Jan 25 to Friday, Jan 29 – 8.30 am to 12.00 pm and 1.00 pm to 4.00 pm. . .or. . . under the canopy at the school gymnasium on Sunday January 31 from 11.00 am -12.00 pm.  

Blessings,  

Fr. Chris Pastuszka, SDS 

Pastor 

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by) Jan 25 to 31, 2021

Mon     8:15 am           Spl. Int. Krys Bondi (Lanny and Danny)

Tues.   8:15 am           +Saverio De Bonis (Wife and Family)

Wed.    8:15 am           +Santo Sparacino (Maria Pannacci)

Thurs   8:15 am           ++Luisa Cannon and Mary Nistel (Family)

Fri.       8:15 am           +Emilio Bosa (Wife)

Sat.      9:00 am           +Florence Leung (Family)

Sat       5:00 pm           Parishioners

Sun.     8:00 am           +Norena Bolzonello (Bolzonello Family)

                                    +Giuseppe Rizzante (Family)

                                    +Louis Moreau (Jeanette Buonassisi)

                                    +Carmela Bavaro (Jeanette Buonassisi)

                                    ++Charlotte and Lester De Silva (Lucille S.)

                                    Spl. Int. for the Bereaved in the Burgos, Cantera and Pastrana Families

                                    (Cristina)

                                    Spl. Int. Sarah Divinagracia-Boyd (Cristina)

Sun.     10:00am          +++Leandro, Anna and Rosetta Ballan (Udovich Family)

                                    +Rina Tinaburri (Carmella Petrollini)

                                    +Carmela Bavaro (Nicole and Mike Pek)

                                    +Maria Santagiuliana (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Sarah Divinagracia-Boyd (Cristina)

Sun.     12:00 Noon     Parishioners

Sun.     5:00pm            ++Gianna and Rick Angelini (Family)

                                    +++Lidia, Angelo and Flavio Santarossa (Family)

                                    +Maria Santagiuliana (Family)

                                    +Matthew Wan (Andrea and Peter Buonassisi)

                                    +Antonio Pedron (Charlaine Francis)

                                    +Sergio Alberti (Charlaine Francis)

                                    +Rex Burgos (Cristina)

                                    Spl. Int. Maria Moscoso (Ana)

                                    Spl. Int. Sarah-Divinagracia-Boyd (Cristina)

January 15, 2021 Update

MASS INTENTIONS (Requested by) Jan 18 to 24, 2021

Mon     8:15 am            ++Mr. and Mrs. Hung Lee Leung (Cheng Family)

Tues.    8:15 am            Spl. Int. Aili Morris (Family)

Wed.    8:15 am            +Fernando Di Cesare (Family)

Thurs   8:15 am            Spl. Int. John Morris (Family)

Fri.       8:15 am            +Tommasso Giannelli (Family)

Sat.      9:00 am            +Rina Tinaburri (Mike and Nicole Pek)

Sat       5:00 pm            +Carmela Bavaro (Jack and Rosina Massullo)

                                    +Annina Falcione (Rossander Family)

                                    +Rick Angelini (Maria Pannacci)

                                    +Michael D’Mello (Daphne Aslam)

                                    +Christine Gorman (Dave and Dorothy)

                                    +David Yong (Agnes, Anna, Alice and Families)

                                    +Stanley D’Costa (Dave and Dorothy)

                                    +Maria Santagiuliana (Family)

                                    +Matthew Wan (Ernest and Alice)

                                    Spl. Int. Jessie Chan (Yam Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Emma Isaacs (Ernest and Alice)

                                    Spl. Int. Larry and Catherine (Ernest and Alice)

                                    Spl. Int. Teresa Rasquinha and Family (Andrea and Peter)

Sun.     8:00 am            +Domenico Terragni (Family)

                                    +Cecilia Ho (May and Don)

                                    +Zofia Zgudziak (May and Don)

                                    +Sam Buonassisi (Family)

                                    +Rosann Gall (Family)

Sun.     10:00am           +Rina Tinaburri (Ada and Family)

                                    +Carmela Bavaro (Bolzonello Family)

                                    ++Serge and Marie Rousseau (Nicole and Mike)

                                    +Guido D’Angelis (Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Domenic Wong (Family)

Sun.     12:00 Noon       ++Rosa and Michael Angelo Iorio (Iorio Family)

                                    +Modesto Iorio (Iorio Family)

                                    +Wong Ying Kan (Yam Family)

                                    Spl. Int. Father John McCarthy (Mike and Germain)

                                    Spl. Int. Iorio and Bell Family (Family)

Sun.     5:00pm             +Adolfo Ortiz Junior (Family)

                                    ++Gianna and Rick Angelini (Family)

                                    +++Lidia, Angelo and Flavio Santarossa (Family)

                                    +Francesco Debartolomeo (Rosina and Jack)

                                    Spl. Int. Annie Kwok (Angie Kwok)

Previous Years  Archived